APA Washington Board


Executive Board

President Rick Sepler, AICP City of Bellingham
[email protected]
Vice President Elizabeth Chamberlain City of Walla Walla
[email protected]
President - Elect  Nancy Eklund, AICP The Boeing Company
[email protected]
Secretary Nikole Coleman, AICP City of Poulsbo
[email protected]
Treasurer Al Torrico Toll Brothers
[email protected]
Columbia Section Amanda Smeller

Klickitat County
[email protected]

Inland Empire Section Mary May, AICP [email protected]
Northwest Section Chris Comeau, AICP, CTP City of Bellingham
[email protected]
Peninsula Section Judy Surber City of Port Townsend
[email protected]
Puget Sound Section Cristina Barone, AICP

Nelson/Nygaard Consulting Associates
[email protected]

Southwest Section Sarah Fox City of Camas
[email protected]
South Sound Section Grant Beck City of Yelm
[email protected]


Standing Committees

Communications Dinah Reed, CFM

Yakima County
[email protected]

Vacant  
Community Planning Assistance Team

Bob Bengford, AICP

MAKERS, Inc.
[email protected]

Patrick Lynch, AICP

Transpo Group
[email protected]
Continuing Education Nikole Coleman, AICP City of Poulsbo
[email protected]
Diversity Committee Paula Reeves, AICP, CTP Department of Health
[email protected]
Joint Awards (PAW) Lloyd Skinner Skinner Planning
[email protected]
Joint Awards (APA) Darby Cowles, AICP City of Bellingham
[email protected]
Legislative Action Yorik Stevens-Wajda [email protected]
Esther Larsen [email protected]
Bill Proposal Vacant  
Membership Geoff Appel, Vacant


AECOM
[email protected]
Vacant  
Planning Official Development Officer Bradley Clark, AICP King County
[email protected]
Professional Development Officer Nancy Eklund, AICP The Boeing Company
[email protected]
Scholarship Wells Williams

[email protected]

Kirk Rappe 

City of Edgewood
[email protected]

Tribal Planning Michael Cardwell, AICP Quinault Indian Nation
[email protected]
UW Student Representative David Tomporowski [email protected]
EWU Student Representative Aren Murcar [email protected]
WWU Student Representative Andrew Graminski [email protected]


Ad Hoc Committees

Nominations Vacant  
Youth in Planning Steve Butler, FAICP MRSC
[email protected]
Gwen Rousseau City of Bellevue
[email protected]
Sponsorship Program Vacant  
Climate and Sustainability Initiative Vacant  
Emerging Professionals Katy Haima City of Seattle
[email protected]
FAICP Nominations Committee Mark Kulaas, FAICP Douglas County
[email protected]


Ex Officio

EWU Faculty Representative Kerry Brooks Eastern Washington University
Dept of Planning & Public Administration
Administration
[email protected]
Allied Professions Liaison Hiller West, AICP Island County
[email protected]
UW Faculty Representative Branden Born University of Washington
Department of Urban Design & Planning
[email protected]
WWU Faculty Representative Paul Stangl Western Washington University
[email protected]
UW Professionals Council Representative Paul Inghram, AICP Puget Sound Regional Council
[email protected]
Chapter Administrator Michele Reeder APA Washington
[email protected]

Past Board Meetings