2005 APA/PAW Award Recipients

Physical Plans

Merit Award: City of Lynnwood City Center Plan

Jim Cutts
City of Lynnwood
19000 44th Avenue West
Lynnwood, WA 98036

City of Lynnwood; Snohomish County; South Snohomish County Public Facilities District; Lynnwood Chamber of Commerce; Sound Transit; LMN Architects; Leland Consulting Group; Huckell/Weinman; and Mirai Associates.

Honor Award: Tollgate Farm Central Meadow Master Plan
Janet Stephenson
EDAW, Inc.
815 Western Avenue
Suite 300
Seattle, WA 98104

City of North Bend; Trust for Public Land; and EDAW, Inc.

Rural/Small Town Plans

Merit Award: City of Gig Harbor Design Manual
John Vodopich
City of Gig Harbor
3510 Grandview Street
Gig Harbor, WA 98335

City of Gig Harbor

Honor Award: Port Orchard Economic Development Plan
Jill Sterrett
EDAW, Inc.
815 Western Avenue
Suite 300
Seattle, WA 98104

City of Port Orchard; EDAW, Inc.; and Property Counselors

Implementation Plans

Merit Award: Downtown Streetscape Enhancement Project
Les Johnson
City of Enumclaw
1309 Myrtle Avenue
Enumclaw, WA 98022

City of Enumclaw; RBF Urban Design Studio; ESM Engineering; and Don and Patricia Fels

Honor: Seattle Parks Historic Resources Plan
Kathleen Conner
Seattle Parks and Recreation
800 Maynard Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98134

City of Seattle Parks and Recreation; MAKERS Architecture and Urban Design; Susan Black Associates; and Cathy Wickwire

Citizen Involvement Plans

Merit Award: Adaptable Space, Urban Place
Greg Aucutt
City of Bellingham
210 North Lottie Street
Bellingham, WA 98825

City of Bellingham; Whatcom County; Whatcom Transportation Authority; and Studio Cascade, Inc.

Honor Award: City of Olympia Land Use Game
Kathy McCormick, AICP
Olympia Community Planning & Development
2404 Heritage Court, Suite B
Olympia, WA 98502-6031

Olympia Community Planning and Development, Advance Planning and Historic Preservation

Transportation Plans

Merit Award: Whidbey Scenic Isle Way Corridor Management Plan
Mandi Roberts, AICP, ASLA
OTAK, Inc.
117 South Main Street, Suite 400
Seattle, WA 98104

Island County Public Works; and OTAK, Inc.

Emerging Technologies

Merit Award: Vision Reality Task Force Project
Thera Black
Thurston Regional Planning Council
2404 Heritage Court S.W., Suite B
Olympia, WA 98502

Thurston Regional Planning Council

Honor Award: The Greenprint for King County
Mark Isaacson, AICP
King County Department of Natural Resources 
201 South Jackson Street, Suite 600
Seattle, WA 98104-3855

King County Department of Natural Resources and Parks; The Trust for Public Land; and Jones and Jones Landscape Architects

Sustainability Plans

Merit Award: Meadow on the Hylebos
Len Zickler, AICP, ASLA
AHBL, Inc.
2215 North 30th, Suite 300
Tacoma, WA 98403

Pierce County; and AHBL, Inc.