Planning Awards 2003

2003 Annual Planning Awards Program Recognizes Outstanding Work

Outstanding planning efforts in Washington are recognized at the annual Awards Program for Excellence in Planning, sponsored jointly by the American Planning Association - Washington Chapter, and the Planning Association of Washington. The winners for 2003 are as follows:

Historic Preservation Plans

Honor Award: City of Spokane
West 808 Spokane Falls Boulevard, Spokane, WA 99201

Monroe Street Bridge Rehabilitation Project
Recipients: City of Spokane; Washington State Department of Transportation; US Federal Highways Administration; David Evans and Associates, Inc.; and F.E. Ward Construction.

Merit Award: Jones & Jones
105 S. Main Street, Suite 300, Seattle, WA 98104 (Jones & Jones)

Continuity and Change: A Study of Landscape Change, Cultural Landscape Integrity and Preservation Strategies for Ebey's Landing National Historic Preserve
Recipients: Jones & Jones, Architects and Landscape Architects, Ltd., Nancy Rottle, University of Washington; and US National Park Service.

Partnering Plans

Honor Award: City of Sultan
P.O. Box 1199, Sultan, WA 98294-1199

Industrial Park Master Plan from Timber Dependent to Economic Independence
Recipients: City of Sultan; Sultan Economic Development Board; Snohomish County Economic Development Council; Washington State Department of Community, Development and Economic Development; Berryman & Henigar; Reinhart & Associates; and Steward & Associates.

Merit Award: City of Issaquah
P.O. Box 1307, Issaquah, WA 98027-1307

Issaquah Highlands
Recipients: City of Issaquah Major Development Review Team.

Rural / Small Town Plan

Honor Award: City of Duvall
P.O. Box 1300, Duvall WA 98019

City-wide Visioning Plan
Recipients: City of Duvall; and MAKERS.

Transportation Plan

Honor Award: City of Bellevue
301 116th Avenue Suite 100, Bellevue WA 98004

Bellevue Transit Plan
Recipients: City of Bellevue Transportation Department.

Environmental Plans

Honor Award: Spokane County
1026 West Broadway Avenue, Spokane WA 99260

Protecting Biodiversity, Building Habitat Networks in Spokane County
Recipients: Spokane County, Division of Planning and Building, University of Washington Department of Urban Design and Planning, and Washington State Department of Fish and Wildlife.

Merit Award: Kitsap County
614 Division Street MS-36, Port Orchard WA 98366-4682

Chico Watershed Alternatives Futures Planning Project
Recipients: Kitsap County Commissioners: Chris Endressen, Jan Angel and Patty Lent; Suquamish Tribe; Kitsap County Department of Community Development; Puget Sound Water Quality Action Team; US Environmental.
Protection Agency; University of Washington; Washington State Departments of Ecology; Fish and Wildlife; and Community, Trade and Economic Development.

Merit Award: City of Sumner
1104 Maple Street, Suite 250, Sumner WA 98390-1423

Shoreline Master Program
Recipients: Ryan Windish; Nancy Ecklund; and Dave Wortman.

Citizen Involvement Plans

Honor Award: City of Snohomish
116 Union Avenue, Snohomish WA 98920

Economic Development Plan
Recipients: Cameron Bailey; Frank Strahm; Larry Bauman; and Ann Caley.

HMerit Award: City of Kirkland
123 5th Avenue, Kirkland WA 98033-6189

Community Conversations - Kirkland 2002
Recipient: City of Kirkland.

Student Plans

Honor Award: University of Washington, Department of Landscape Architecture
P.O. Box 355734, Seattle WA 98195-5734

Community Heart: Alternative Futures for Homer, Alaska
Recipients: Amy Tanner; Diana Hammer; Elizabeth Martin; Erik Stromberg; Jodi Collins; John Hartsfield; John Hammond; Laura Ballock; Laura Davis; Marcie Bidwell; Marin Bjork; Megan Wilson; Melissa Medeiros; Michael; Espenan; Stephanie Hurley; Viola Augustin; and Wes Simmonds.

Physical Plans And Implementation

Honor Award: City of Tacoma
747 Market Street, Room 345, Tacoma WA 98402-3769

Thea Foss Waterway Esplanade Master Plan
Recipients: William Iyall, Ilmar Reinvald and Don Miles.

Merit Award: City of Sumner
1104 Maple Street, Suite 250, Sumner WA 98390-1423

East Main Design Strategy
Recipient: City of Sumner.